Save up to 70% off on select Items!

Rare Albuca Spiralis Seeds - 100pcs

Rare Albuca Spiralis Seeds - 100pcs

$7.95 $23.85 Save $15.90

HURRY! ONLY 10 LEFT IN STOCK!

Day Hours Minutes Seconds

Sale Ends Once The timer Hits Zero!

 100% Money Back Guarantee

 Limited Time Only

 This item is NOT available in stores

Albuca spiralis are also known as frizzle sizzle plants and corkscrew Albuca. The unusual foliage actually grows in a spring shape and coils up from the bulb with unique eye appeal.



In spring, spikes of orchid-like chartreuse-yellow flowers open. But then begins the amazing show.....The leaves grow upright at first but then curl round and round as if they have been in curlers. The whole effect is utterly incredible. Furthermore, on occasion, it will re-bloom later in the season. In summer it goes quickly dormant to await another "Jack in a Box" surprise next spring! It is easily overwintered indoors on a sunny windowsill when you should stop watering to let the bulb go dormant. Easy-to-grow, this rarely-offered, startling, and quite unique plant is native to the Western Cape Province of South Africa. It is best treated like a succulent, with lots of sun and a well-drained soil, which can be dried out between waterings. Hot and dry conditions seem to encourage the most extreme leaf coils. Very desirable but not commonly available.

SOWING ADVICE

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

KEY FACTS

Family:ASPARAGACEAE

Common name:syn. Ornithogalum circinatum, Albuca spiralis 'Frizzle Sizzle'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

4 Great Reasons To Buy From Us:

Our Guarantee

Flash48 Guarantee

We truly believe we are on the cutting edge and carry some of the most innovative products in the world, and we want to make sure we back that up with a risk-free 90-day guarantee.

If you don't have a positive experience with us for ANY reason, we will do everything it takes to make sure you are 100% satisfied with your purchase.

Buying items online can be a daunting task, so we want you to realize that there is absolutely ZERO risk in buying something and trying it out.  If you don't like it, we'll just make it right for you. We have 24/7/365 Ticket and Email Support at support@flash48.com. Please contact us if you need assistance.